Honour Roll: Long Serving ONA Leaders

Updated April 2014

Local 2

Bernadette Denis, Sudbury and District Health Unit

Local 3

Dale Pettey, Cambelford Memorial Hospital
Cathy Archer, Cambelford Memorial Hospital
Janice Bellam-Lewis, Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit
Linda Wakeman, Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit
Karolina McCarthy, Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit
Marjorie Oke, Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit
Patsy York, Central East CCAC

Local 4

Maureen Garforth, Grey Bruce Health Services
Julia Lobsinger, Grey Bruce Health Services
Jane Mullin, Grey Bruce Health Services
Ruth Murr, Hanover & District Hospital
Elaine Palmer, Grey Bruce Health Unit
Rosemary Palmer, Grey Bruce Health Services
Barbara Patterson, Grey Bruce Health Services

Local 8

Barbara Deter, Windsor-Essex County Health Unit
Dagmar Ray, Corporation of the County of Essex
Barb Marcolin, Hotel Dieu Grace Hospital
Sandra Kravets, Brouillette Manor
Carol Ahpin, Chrysler Canada
Karen Boutilier, Corporation of the City of Windsor
Frank Cinicolo, Leamington District Memorial Hospital
Jody Quenneville, Hotel Dieu Grace Hospital
Roberta Dickson, Hotel Dieu Grace Hospital
Fatima Hage, Hotel Dieu Grace Hospital
Jan Baynton, Hotel Dieu Grace Hospital
Joan Warner, Hotel Dieu Grace Hospital

Local 9

Jackie Balfour, Hamilton Niagara Haldimand Brant CCAC

Local 11

Veronika Pulley, Windsor Regional Hospital
Janet Latouf, Windsor Regional Hospital
Kate Levack, Windsor Regional Hospital
Gillian Pardoe, Windsor Regional Hospital
Jo Dee Brown, Hotel Dieu Hospital
Ann-Margaret Crowder, Windsor Regional Hospital
Sue Sommerdyk, Windsor Regional Hospital
Barbara St. Pierre, Windsor Regional Hospital
Sue Wass, Windsor Regional Hospital
Linda Coon-Berthiaume, Windsor Regional Hospital
Pam Cheswick, Rose Garden Villa
Jacki MacIntyre, Windsor Regional Hospital

Local 12

Chris Apostolon, Sault Ste-Marie and District Group Health
Sue Berger, Board of Health for the District of Algoma Health Unit
Maddy Kasubeck, Board of Health for the District of Algoma Health Unit
Leslie Wright, Board of Health for the District of Algoma Health Unit
Lucie Haman, Lady Dunn Health Centre
Connie Valotaire, Lady Dunn Health Centre
Louise McNeil, North East CCAC
Kathi Rankin, North East CCAC
Denise Moss, Sault Ste-Marie and District Group Health
Jan Esposito, North East CCAC
Colleen Paat, Algoma Manor

Local 13

Pauline Lebeau, Sudbury Regional Hospital
Carol Cameletti, Health Sciences North
Ann Kennealy, Health Sciences North
Donna Harrison, Health Sciences North

Local 15

Muriel Vandepol, Region of Waterloo Public Health
Brenda Collins, Groves Memorial Community Hospital
Mark Byers, North Wellington Health Care - Palmerston Site
Jean Kuehl, Forest Heights Long-Term Care
Brenda Schenkel, Sunbeam Residential Centre
Marion Tschirhart, Sunnyside Home
Marion Thirsk, Waterloo Wellington CCAC
Danuta Kupczyk, Columbia Forest
Michelle Barstow, Mount Hope/St. Joseph, London
Kathleen Ditor, St. Joseph, London
Betty Scott, Parkwood Hospital

Local 16

Laren Burneman, Regional Municipality of York
Lorraine Papineau, Elginwood Long-Term Care Centre
Anne Amodeo, Central CCAC
Colleen Zorzit, Regional Municipality of York

Local 17

Laura Derbyshire, Muskoka Algonquin Health Care
Bonnie Hopson, North Simcoe Muskoka CCAC
Glenna Newton-Long, North Simcoe Muskoka CCAC
Marion Facciolo, North Simcoe Muskoka CCAC
Lois Fenton-Leber, North Simcoe Muskoka CCAC

Local 19

Jane Hebert, County of Lambton Community Health Services
Julie Sexton, Marshall Gowland Manor
Maureen Miller, Marshall Gowland Manor
Pam Gallie, Bluewater Health
Jane Rawson, Bluewater Health
George Rudanycz, Bluewater Health
Anna Bej, Bluewater Health
Janice Kerrigan, Bluewater Health
Eileen Jackson, Bluewater Health
Tracey Millar, North Lambton Rest Home
Stephanie Hopper, Sumac Lodge

Local 20

Rhonda Millar, North Bay Regional Health Centre
Leslie Manary, North Bay Regional Health Centre
Susan Linklater, North Bay Regional Health Centre
John Owens, North Bay Regional Health Centre
Karen Cook, North Bay Regional Health Centre

Local 21

Janet Johns, Huron Perth Healthcare Services
Donna Philips-Grande, Alexander and Marine Hospital
Sue Petitt, South West CCAC
Cheryl Hohner, Clinton Hospital

Local 24

Lisa Tira, Rouge Valley Health System
Maureen Stephen, Rouge Valley Health System

Local 25

Mae Hall, Guelph General Hospital

Local 26

Heather Cross, Niagara Health System
Kelly Pleau, Niagara Health System
Alexandra Defoe, Niagara Health System
Ann Nagypal, Niagara Health System
JoAnn Carey, Niagara Health System
Loretta Tirabassi-Olinski, Niagara Health System
Sharon Phair, Niagara Health System
Helen Potter, Niagara Health System
Maria Cancellara, Niagara Health System
Kathy-Sue Rutledge, Niagara Health System
Susan Gagne, Niagara Health System
Nancy Tellier, Niagara Health System
Margaret Holmes, Niagara Health System
Patricia Harding, Niagara Health System

Local 31

Cheryl Insley, Quinte Health Care Corporation
Eileen Mayhew, Quinte Health Care Corporation
Angie Stott, Quinte Health Care Corporation
Pat Soucy, Quinte Health Care Corporation
Sherrie Seeley, Manorcare Partners

Local 34

Elizabeth Jones, Trillium Health Centre
Colleen Logan, Trillium Health Partners
Lori Weedon, Trillium Health Partners
Elaine Floyd, Trillium Health Partners
Nancy Furlong, Trillium Health Partners
Ann Scott, Trillium Health Centre
Rose Briscoe, Trillium Health Centre

Local 35 

Shirley Roebuck, Chatham-Kent Health Alliance
Sandra Reid, Chatham-Kent Health Alliance 
Greg Walden, Riverview Gardens

Local 36

Jeanne Soden, Woodstock General Hospital
Anne Daykin, St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital
Judy Buis, St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital
Trudy Frank-MacEwen, St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital
Maureen McKenzie, Alexandra Hospital
Patricia Daltrey, Alexandra Hospital 

Local 42

Suzanne Lefebvre, Hawkesbury and District General Hospital
Wendy Watson, Cornwall Community Hospital
Shelley White, Cornwall Community Hospital
Christine Lafrance, Hawkesbury & District General Hospital
Luc Lauzon, Montfort Hospital

Local 43

Sandra Killingbeck, William Osler
Rosalind Thornton, William Osler
Mercy Schrauwers, William Osler

Local 45

Carol Innes, St. Joseph’s Healthcare

Local 49

Bernice Robinson, St. Francis Memorial Hospital 

Local 51

Lesley Borchuk, Durham Regional Health Department
Mary Sue O'Connor, Durham Regional Health Department
Lynda Rath, Lakeridge Health Corporation

Local 54

Majeed Shameer, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Pat Kern, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Holly Williams, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Susana Sison, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Danielle Latulippe-Larmand, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Renford Jeffries, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Teresita Mendoza, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Lois Wright, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Anne Marie Haynes-Driscoll, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Bridget Guenther, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Sheila Bartlett, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Leslie Vienie, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Woodrow Pinsent, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Jeanne Favaro, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Marie Smith, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Wendy Forrest, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Paul Fulde, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
Clarita Rebancos, The O'Neill Centre

Local 67

Gail Beck, Hotel Dieu Hospital
Tina Carey, Hotel Dieu Hospital
Barb Knapton, St. Mary's of the Lake Hospital
Tracy Campton, St. Mary's of the Lake Hospital
Kathleen Davidson, St. Mary's of the Lake Hospital
Brenda Wardrof, St. Lawrence Lodge
Marg Axelson, Rideaucrest Home for the Aged
Bernadette Bjerkness, Rideaucrest Home for the Aged  

Local 70

Cindy Michal, Hamilton Health Sciences
Joyce Bethea, Hamilton Health Sciences
BJ Swanson, Hamilton Health Sciences
Marlene Weaver, Hamilton Health Sciences
Kate Jackson, Hamilton Health Sciences
Cynthia Mascoll, Hamilton Health Sciences
Gail Molnar, Hamilton Health Sciences
Linda Castle, Hamilton Health Sciences
Pat MacDonald, Hamilton Health Sciences
Yvonne Hart, Hamilton Health Sciences
Debbie Haak, Hamilton Health Sciences
Donna Chovaz, Hamilton Health Sciences

Local 71

Marianne Fletcher, Joseph Brant Memorial Hospital
Ancilla Ho-Young, Joseph Brant Memorial Hospital
Holly Lametti, Joseph Brant Memorial Hospital
Elizabeth Michaels, Joseph Brant Memorial Hospital
Elizabeth Patteson, Joseph Brant Memorial Hospital 

Local 73

Willinda Wagenaar, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Carol Marasco, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Colleen Morrow
, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Carol Marks
, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Diane Parker
, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Myra Pyhtila, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Sue Dziver, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Ellen Blundon
, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Kim Belluz
, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Karen McPhail, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Brenda Romick
, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Greta Sacek
, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Kathy Topp, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
Theresa Makala
, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre

Local 75

Bev Greenwood, St. Joseph’s Hospital
Lois Sommers, St. Joseph’s Hospital
Berna Elkami, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Elaine Jackson, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Frances Curto, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Jean McGilchrist, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
John Principato, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Judy Guidolin, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Judith Flaherty, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Lisebeth Gatkowski, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Lois Sommers, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Linda Reaume, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Nicole Berube, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Ron Denardis, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Pat O’Neill, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Terry Toscani, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Angela Spiler, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Angela Preocanin, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Cindy Orlicki, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton
Debbie Monette, St. Joseph's Health Care, Hamilton   

Local 81

Judy Carlson, Lake of the Woods District Hospital

Local 83

Shelley Eckford, The Ottawa Hospital

Local 84 

Marion Bujacz, Carleton Place and District Memorial Hospital
Serge Charron, Bruyere Continuing Care
Lynn Ogilvie, Queensway-Carleton Hospital
Nicole Fulford, St. Patrick's Home of Ottawa
Brenda Edwards, Queensway-Carleton Hospital
Beatrike K. Osome, Garden Terrace

Local 97

Raymond Prystanski, University Health Network
Kelly Sundarsingh, University Health Network
Chris Parris, University Health Network
Muriel Benn, University Health Network 

Local 100

Kimberley Robinson, Elmwood Nursing Home
Jonni-Lyn VanDeursen, Canadian Blood Services, London
Dianne Popp, Chelsey Park Nursing Home
Jill Ross, London Health Sciences Centre
Christine Noels, London Health Sciences Centre

Local 105

Karen Bruton, St. Michael's Hospital
Marianne Jackson, County of Northumberland
Dawn Christopoulos, Extendicare Lakefield

Local 111

Susan Brickell, The Scarborough Hospital
Carol Tough, The Scarborough Hospital
Mary Clarke, Leisureworld Caregiving Centre
Shirley Procher, The Scarborough Hospital
Agnes Alix, The Scarborough Hospital

Local 115

Sharon Fiorelli, Baycrest Centre for Geriatric Care
Lucy Holynaty, Baycrest Centre for Geriatric Care

Local 124

Carol Alfenore, Southlake Regional Health Centre

Local 125

Sandra Bearzot, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute

Search Tips
Facebook Twitter Youtube Email Print RSS
Font Size A- A A+

Executive Members

Login ONA E-mail Access
Johnson Inc Health Care of Ontario Pension Plan CNSA-AEIC Canadian Federation of Nurses Union Canadian Labour Congress
Ontario Nurses Assoiciation